Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Website or App operated under the domain name HinduCentral.com (“GGG”) and the services provided through the HC Website and apps.
Where this Privacy Policy refers to your “personal information”, it means information about you (as an individual or an entity) from which your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Your name, current geo location and e-mail address are examples of personal information.
Your privacy is very important to us.
1.We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.
2.We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
3.When Personal information is collected by us we will specify what it will be used for.
4.Other purposes of collection include:
a.to correspond with you;
b.attend to day to day administrative matters;
c.inform you about progress in this site or the related business and other activities/events;
d.ensuring that you receive appropriate assistance in the event of an emergency; and
e.to comply with legislative reporting requirements.
f.to bring to your notice any other information that HC believes would be of use/interest to you
5.The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:
a.appropriate Government departments
b.external organisations such as professional bodies, hospitals or government agencies, as required by law;

Information collected

You can visit the HC Website or App and find out about our products and services without giving us any information about yourself. We may record certain non-personal information, such as your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and any pages viewed. Such information will only be used for statistical and Website or App administration purposes. To maintain visitor anonymity, we will not associate that information with records containing personal information unless you have consented for us to do so.
When you register to use HC, we may require your name, phone number, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number, and credit card expiration date (if applicable). We will also record any changes you make to this information in the Change Profile section of the HC Website or App. We require this information in order to verify your identity and credit card account authority, to contact you and to provide our services to you. Upon registration, we will provide you with a user-code and password to use HC.
The HC Website or App may contain links to web sites operated by third parties and other websites may contain links to the HC Website or App (“Linked Websites”). If the operators of those Linked Websites collect information about you, we may have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties. Linked Websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of Linked Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices; and you are bound by those privacy practices and the applicable terms and conditions of those linked websites or apps when you use HC.
If you buy or sell an item using the HC platform, we will ask for confirmation of some of the details you have provided on registration, as well as information about the transaction, including the amount and relevant credit card or bank account information.
We may also collect personal information from you if you knowingly provide it to us, for example by sending us an e-mail or providing feedback.

Use and disclosure of information

We will not use or disclose (share, sell or divulge) any of your personal information to third parties unless we have informed you, or if it is part of your agreement with us, or if it is for you to login to one of HC owned company websites, or have been authorised by you, or are required or authorised to do so by law.
In order to provide our services or to assess your application, we may need to provide personal information to third parties and they may need to provide personal information about you to us. Purposes for which we may exchange personal information with third parties may include, but not limited to, verify your identity or bankruptcy status, to process a transaction, to conduct a commercial credit check, to check for court judgments against you, and to confirm receipt of payment
We may also use your personal information:
1.for purposes related to our research, planning, product development, security, testing and risk management;
2.for purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of our services and the HC Website or App; and
3.where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in.
We may provide personal information about you to our service providers who assist us in providing our services and the HC Website or App. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can effectively provide those services.
In particular, when processing credit card transactions, we will utilise systems that assist in minimising the risk of credit card fraud. Personal information that we collect about you, including your credit card details, demographic information, such as your address and date of birth, and information about the purchases you have conducted through this Website or App, is required to provide a basis for credit card fraud risk analysis
If you order a shipment through the HC Shipping Service, we will provide your personal information by email or other means to the organisation (e.g. DHL) providing the shipping service (as noted in the relevant section of the HC Website or App). That organisation – which may handle your personal information outside Australia – is responsible for its own privacy practices and you should inform yourself of that organisation’s applicable privacy policies.
If you consent to this Privacy Policy, we will transfer the personal information that you have provided to us to third parties in countries outside Australia for the purposes of processing that information to minimise the risk of credit card fraud. The personal information, which is transferred for that purpose, will be stored in that third party’s database for use in credit card fraud risk analysis.
If you do not provide us with:
1.your personal information, and
2.your consent to this Privacy Policy;
then we will not be able to process your registration and / or credit card transactions for certain facilities/services that HC provides.
When you participate in a HC transaction, information about you and the transaction will be available to the other party to the transaction. This information will include your name, e-mail address, business name and Business Number if a business, telephone number, mailing address, shipping address, the date, geo loation and amount of the transaction. You and other users must maintain the confidentiality of each other’s personal information.
Although such situations are rare, you should be aware that we may disclose your personal information to third parties in any of the following circumstances:
1.where an investigation of fraud or unlawful activity has been or is being conducted by us and the information is disclosed to relevant persons or authorities; or
2.where the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
3.where we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its functions; or
4.for the preparation for or the conduct of legal proceedings or for the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.
In the event that a third party acquires the business assets of HC, that third party may wish to acquire customer information. If this happens, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of any personal information which we propose to transfer and to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information transferred.
We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information as part of our process of constantly improving our services.

Credit Information

If you consent to this Privacy Policy, you agree that HC may give information about you to a credit reporting agency to obtain a consumer/commercial report about you and/or allow a credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you, listing defaults (minimum AU$100 and 60 days overdue) and exchange information with other credit providers under Sections 18(E)(1) and 18(K) of the Privacy Act 1988.

Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our web site and other web sites. These companies may use cookies to collect information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites. They use this information to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Accessing and updating information about you

You can access and update your registration information in the Profile section of the HC Website or App at any time once you have provided your user name and password. If you need to access or correct any other personal information we hold about you and are unable to do so in the Change Profile section, please contact us using the contact us form provided in the HC web site.

Security

HC might from time to time use several mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Acceptance of and changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to periodically visit this page and learn about such changes. Continued use of HC and the HC Website or App by you is acceptance of the changed Privacy Policy and any information collected following will be subject to that changed Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is governed by the law of ACT, Australia and you and HC irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of ACT, Australia.

Miscellaneous

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to particular HC services. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them carefully. To the extent of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will take priority.